Start main content

Students’ Participation in University Governance

Philosophy

The University Community is predominately comprised of student members. To ensure that students' views and concerns are properly addressed in the University's policy-formulation process as well as to promote their sense of belonging to the University, the membership of a majority of the policy-making and advisory organs of the University is open to students representatives.

Contact

If you would like to relay your comments to the student representatives, please send an email to sacla@hkbu.edu.hk. Our Office will pass the comments to the student representatives for their follow-up.

Select

Council

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith
President of the Students' Union

 

Court

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith
President of the Students' Union

More about the Senate and the Election of Student Representatives to the Senate

Senate

Student Representative of Name
President of Students' Union (ex-officio) Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith
President of Postgraduate Association (ex-officio) [Vacant]
Faculty of Arts Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
School of Business Mr DONG Yunhao
School of Chinese Medicine Mr TAM Ka Ho
School of Communication Mr WAN Cheuk Lai
Faculty of Science [Vacant]
Faculty of Social Sciences Miss OR Wing Man
School of Continuing Education Miss LEUNG Yat Yi
Academy of Visual Arts Miss NG Cheuk Tone
Taught Postgraduates Mr. WAN Chak Kui
Research Postgraduates Mr CHAN Chi On Vincent

Standing Committees

Academic Development Committee President of the Students' Union

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith

President of Postgraduate Association [Vacant]
-   Library Committee 2 Student Members of the Senate

Miss OR Wing Man
Miss NG Cheuk Tone

     
Quality Assurance Committee UG Student Member of the Senate Mr TAM Ka Ho
  TPg Student Member of the Senate Mr. WAN Chak Kui
  President of the Students' Union Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith
-   General Education Committee 1 Student Member of the Senate Miss OR Wing Man
  President of the Students' Union Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith
-   Undergraduate Admissions Committee 1 Student Member of the Senate Mr DONG Yunhao
-   Undergraduate Regulations Committee 2 Student Member of the Senate Mr DONG Yunhao
Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
-   Taught Postgraduate Regulations Committee 1 Student Member of the Senate Mr. WAN Chak Kui
     
Research Committee    
-   Research Postgraduate Studies Committee 1 Student Member of the Senate Mr CHAN Chi On Vincent
     
Student Affairs Committee

2 Student Members of the Senate

Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
Mr WAN Cheuk Lai
  1 Student Representative from Academic Societies Mr YEE Tsz Him
(Academic Society SA-COMM)
  1 Student Representative from Interest Clubs Miss Tong Yee Ting
(Interest Club SA-ROWC)
-   Undergraduate Scholarship Committee 1 Student Member of the Senate Mr TAM Ka Ho
-   Committee on Students with Special Educational Needs (SEN) 2 student representatives, with at least 1 student with Special Educational Needs Miss YEUNG Tsz Ching
Miss YUEN Ka Mei
     
Teaching and Learning Policy Committee Up to 2 Student Members of the Senate Miss NG Cheuk Tone
Mr WAN Cheuk Lai
-   Sub-committee on Classroom Facilities Up to 2 student representatives from Students’ Union/Senate student members Mr WAN Cheuk Lai
Mr DONG Yunhao
  Up to 2 student representatives from Postgraduate Association/Senate student members Miss LEUNG Yat Yi


Last Updated: 2 Nov 2020

Number of student members in each Faculty/School Board and Management Committee depends on the policy of the relevant Faculty/School/Course.

Faculty of Arts School of Business
School of Chinese Medicine School of Communication
Faculty of Science Faculty of Social Sciences
Academy of Visual Arts  

 Faculty of Arts

Mr CHAN Dickson Tak San  [*BA TRANSLATION]
Miss CHEUNG Hoi Lam  [*BA REL PHIL & ETH]
Miss CHOW Cheuk Sze  [*BA HUM MEDIA STUDIES]
Mr LAI Huen Long  [*BA CHI]
Mr LUI Wai Lok  [*BA C & P WRITING]
Miss MAN Ka Wing  [*BA TRANSLATION]
Mr MO Ka Lun  [*BA ENG & EDUC ELT]
Mr WONG Ho Wa  [*BA MUSIC]
Mr YEUNG Wai Kit  [*BA ENG]

Top

 School of Business

Mr CHAN Ho Lam, Oscar  [BCOM ACCT]
Mr CHIU Shi Chun  [BBA(ISEM)]
Miss CHUNG Ching Yu  [BBA(ENTREP)]
Miss FOO Wing Lam  [BBA(ENTREP)]
Miss HO Yuet Ting  [BBA(MARKETING)]
Mr KWAN Kin Wo  [BBA(ACCT)]
Mr LO Ching Jack  [BBA(AP ECON)]
Mr LO Ki Yiu  [BBA(HUM RES MGNT)]
Mr NGAN Chin Hei  [HBUBHR]
Miss TSUI Ka Yan  [HBUBMK]
Mr WAN Wai Man  [BBA(FINANCE)]

Mr HUANG Thomas   [M.SC. AECON (FT)]
Mr IP Ying Ho  [M.SC. SHR MGNT]
Mr LAU Yau Lui, Thomas  [DBA]
Miss LIU Bei  [M.B.A. (SZ)]
Miss LIU Shuaiyi  [PH.D. ECON]
Mr NYSTROM Mason  [M.SC. BUS MGNT (FT)]
Mr SIU Chun Yin  [MHRM]
Mr TANG Tze Fung, Kelvin  [M.SC. CORP GC]
Miss XIAO Liuyao  [M.SC. ACCT FIN (FT)]
Mr XU Le  [M.ACCT (FT)]

Top

 School of Chinese Medicine

Mr LAI Cheuk Hei  [BPHARM CHI MED]
Mr LEUNG Wai Tim  [BCM & BSC BIOMED]

Top

 School of Communication

Mr CHAN Cheuk Kin  [BSSC COMM - JOUR CHI (BROADCAST)]
Mr CHAN Kwun Lok Justin  [BSSC COMM - F/MA FILM]
Mr KWOK Yau Wai  [BSSC COMM - JOUR CHI (BROADCAST)]
Mr LO Cheuk Ki  [BSSC COMM - PRA (ADVERT)]
Mr LO Hei Yin  [BCOMM FILM]
Miss WONG Wai Shan  [BCOMM FILM]
Miss YU Ka Yuk  [BSSC COMM - ORGC]
Mr YUEN Ka Chun  [BSSC COMM - F/MA FILM]

Top

 Faculty of Science

Mr CHAN Chak Ming  [*BSC GRE ENER SCI]
Mr CHIU Wing Ho  [*BSC ANALY TEST SCI]
Mr HO Yat Ming  [*BSC AP & COMP MATH]
Mr LAW Hung San  [*BSC CIS]
Miss SIU Chung Man  [*BSC AP BIOL BIOTECH STD]

Miss WU Chun  [PH.D. CHEM]

Observer:
Mr LIU Wai Lim  [*BSC AP BIOL ENVIRO SCI]

Top

 Faculty of Social Sciences

Mr CHUNG Hau Wai  [BSSC CHINA STUDIES HISTORY]
Miss IP Fong Lap, Flora  [PH.D. EDUC]
Mr LEE Shing Hin  [BSSC GIS]
Miss NG Eliza  [HBUBPS]
Ms Syeda Kanwal HASSAN  [PH.D. GIS]
Mr YIM Kai Hung  [BA HIST]

(a number of student representatives to be updated by Faculty of Social Sciences)

Top

 Academy of Visual Arts

Miss Chong Yan Xuan  [*BA VISUAL ARTS]
Mr Kwong Ho Long [*BA VISUAL ARTS CD]
Miss Ma Yeuk Lam  [*BA VISUAL ARTS]
Miss Mow Ka Kei  [*BA VISUAL ARTS] 

Major committees Under the Administration

 

Advisory Committee on Graduate Employment

Miss KWOK Ho Yan
Mr KOO Chi Long Alex
Mr YEE Tsz Him
Mr AU Kin Wai
 

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith

Internationalization Advisory Committee

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith

Sports Facilities Management Committee

Mr YIU Pok
Miss LIU Hoi Lam
Mr LI Kwan Chiu

Student Residence Management Board

[Vacant]

Other Administrative Committees or User Groups

 

Advisory Committee on the Language Enhancement Programme Miss CHAN Tiffany
Miss SZE Yan Tung
Better Environmental Endeavour Committee

Miss LEUNG Siu Yuk
Mr KOO Chi Long Alex

Catering Advisory Committee - HSH Campus

Mr WANG Mu En
Mr LAM Wing Chak
Mr CHOW Chung Tin Edwin
Mr YIP Tsz Yin

Catering Advisory Committee - Renfrew & AAB Main Canteen

Mr WANG Mu En
Mr LAM Wing Chak
Miss LIU Hoi Lam
Mr LEUNG Man Pok

Catering Advisory Committee - BUR Campus-Starbucks

Miss LEUNG Siu Yuk
Mr WANG Mu En
Mr WU Hoi Yan Ryan
Miss CHAN Tiffany
Exhibition and Conference Facilities Management Committee Mr WONG Ching Hong
Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
 
Health Services User Group (Medical) Mr WONG Ching Hong
Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
Health Services User Group (Dental) Mr WONG Ching Hong
Mr CHOW Tsz Ho
History Gallery Consultative Committee Miss KWOK Ho Yan
Mr KOO Chi Long Alex
IT Users’ Subcommittee Mr YIU Pok (SU)

Joint Committee on Student Finance
(# non-HKBU body)

Mr YIU Pok (SU) 

Panel on Student Activities Fund Mr WANG Mu En
Miss CHEUNG Yuet Wah
Miss TAN Ching Yan 
Panel on Student Disciplinary Cases

Mr CHOW Tsz Ho (Senator-ARTS)
Mr WANG Mu En (SU)

Student Residence Operation Committee  
Residence Life Committee

 

Sub-committee on Food Services

 

Hall Facilities Consultative Group

 

Hall Life Education Consultative Group

 

Hall Rules and Regulations Consultative Group

 

Focus Group or Working Group

Campus Master Plan - Student Focus Group
   (students representatives nominated via SA)

Mr Wu Hoi Yan Ryan (Interest Club SU-PHOTO)
Mr Fan Lap Hei (Interest Club SA-DRAMA)
Mr WANG Mu En (SU)
Mr LAM Wing Chak (SU)
Miss KWOK Ho Yan (SU)
Miss FUNG Cheuk Yu (SU EB)
Mr WANG Xiangyu (PG)
*(for full list of student members, please contact the Estate Office)

Learning Commons Student Focus Group

Mr LAM Wing Chak (SU)
Mr WANG Mu En (SU)
 

Open Space (Planning) Working Group Miss LEUNG Siu Yuk (SU)

Jockey Club Campus of Creativity (Planning) Working Group (formerly known as the Proposed Hostel and Academic Building Complex (Planning) Working Group)
(students representatives nominated via SA)

Mr FONG Chung Yin Keith (SU)
Miss KWOK Ho Yan (SU)
Mr LEUNG Man Pok (SU EB)
Miss ZHONG Yin (PG)
*(for full list of student members, please contact the Estate Office)