Students’ Participation in University Governance
Philosophy
The University Community is predominately comprised of student members. To ensure that students' views and concerns are properly addressed in the University's policy-formulation process as well as to promote their sense of belonging to the University, the membership of a majority of the policy-making and advisory organs of the University is open to students representatives.
Contact
If you would like to relay your comments to the student representatives, please send an email to sacla@hkbu.edu.hk. Our Office will pass the comments to the student representatives for their follow-up.
- Select
- Council and Court
Council
-ex officio-
Miss CHAU Ka Yi
Acting President of Hong Kong Baptist University Students' Union
Court
-ex officio-
Miss CHAU Ka Yi
Acting President of Hong Kong Baptist University Students' Union
Senate
Student Representative of | Name |
President of Students' Union (ex-officio) | Miss CHAU Ka Yi |
President of Postgraduate Association (ex-officio) | Mr MIN Rui |
Faculty of Arts | Miss MA Tsoi Yi |
School of Business | Mr TORRES Track Maverick Guanzon |
School of Chinese Medicine | Miss WONG Yui Ling |
School of Communication | Miss LI King Lam |
School of Creative Arts | [Vacant] |
Faculty of Science | Miss XU Xin |
Faculty of Social Sciences | Miss CHEN Ruoyan |
School of Continuing Education | Miss CHAN Mei Yee |
Taught Postgraduates | Miss CHEUNG Yung Yung |
Research Postgraduates | Mr LAM Ka Yam |
Standing Committees
Academic Development Committee | President of the Students' Union |
Miss CHAU Ka Yi |
President of Postgraduate Association | Mr MIN Rui | |
Library Committee | Two Student Members of the Senate |
Mr LAM Ka Yam Miss LI King Lam
|
Quality Assurance Committee | UG Student Member of the Senate | Miss ZHU Ruoyan |
TPg Student Member of the Senate | Miss CHEUNG Yung Yung | |
President of the Students' Union | Miss CHAU Ka Yi | |
General Education Committee | One Student Member of the Senate | Miss CHAN Mei Yee |
President of the Students' Union | Miss CHAU Ka Yi | |
Undergraduate Admissions Committee | One Student Member of the Senate | Mr TORRES Track Maverick Guanzon |
Undergraduate Regulations Committee | Two Student Members of the Senate |
Miss MA Tsoi Yi |
Taught Postgraduate Regulations Committee | One Student Member of the Senate | Miss CHEUNG Yung Yung |
Research Postgraduate Studies Committee | One Student Member of the Senate | Mr LAM Ka Yam |
Student Affairs Committee |
Two Student Members of the Senate |
Miss WONG Yui Ling |
One Student Representative from Academic Societies | Miss MA Tsoi Yi (Students' Union Faculty of Arts Society) |
|
One Student Representative from Interest Clubs | Mr TONG Kin Man Jason (University YMCA) |
|
Undergraduate Scholarship Committee | One Student Member of the Senate | Mr TORRES Track Maverick Guanzon |
Committee on Students with Special Educational Needs (CSSEN) | Two Student Representatives | Miss CHU Tsz Yan Candace Miss LEE Wing Yan |
Student Residence Operation Committee | Please visit here for more. | |
Residence Life Committee | Please visit here for more. | |
Teaching and Learning Policy Committee | Up to Two Student Members of the Senate |
Miss MA Tsoi Yi |
Sub-committee on Classroom Facilities | Up to Two student representatives from Students’ Union/Senate student members | Mr TORRES Track Maverick Guanzon Miss WONG Yui Ling |
Up to Two student representatives from Postgraduate Association/Senate student members | Miss LI King Lam Mr MIN Rui |
Last Updated: 23 November 2023
Number of student members in each Faculty/School/Programme Board and Management Committee depends on their policy.
Arts Faculty Board | Business School Board |
Chinese Medicine School Board | Communication School Board |
Science Faculty Board | Social Sciences Faculty Board |
Continuing Education School Board | Creative Arts School Board |
Transdisciplinary Undergraduate Programme Board |
Major committees Under the Administration
Advisory Committee on Graduate Employment |
Miss LAU Zhi Yi |
Environmental Health and Safety Committee |
Miss CHAU Ka Yi |
Internationalisation Advisory Committee |
Miss YUNG Pik Ki Pinky |
Sports Facilities Management Committee |
Mr PANG Ho Him |
Student Residence Management Board |
Please visit here for more. |
Last Updated: 23 November 2023
Other Administrative Committees or User Groups
Advisory Committee on the Language Enhancement Programme |
Mr AZURO Telesforo Jude Iii Mapus |
Catering Committee | Miss MALKI Imane Miss WONG Yui Ling |
Catering Services Consumer Groups - Group A |
Miss IP Sum Yi |
Catering Services Consumer Groups - Group B |
Miss IP Sum Yi |
Catering Services Consumer Groups - Group C <Catering outlets : BU Fiesta and Bistro Bon> |
Miss IP Sum Yi |
Health Services User Group (Medical) |
Miss CHAN Mei Yee |
Health Services User Group (Dental) |
Miss CHAN Mei Yee |
Panel on Student Activities Fund |
Miss CHU Yan Tung |
Panel on Student Disciplinary Cases |
Miss CHAN Mei Yee |
Residence Life Committee |
Please visit here for more. |
Hall Facilities Consultative Group |
Please visit here for more. |
Hall Life Education Consultative Group |
Please visit here for more. |
Hall Rules and Regulations Consultative Group |
Please visit here for more. |
Last Updated: 23 November 2023
Focus Group or Working Group
Student Focus Group on Campus Master Plan |
Miss MA Tsoi Yi |
Open Space (Planning) Working Group | Mr CHAN Chun Chim |
Jockey Club Campus of Creativity (Planning) Working Group |
Miss CHEN Man *(for full list of student members, please contact the Estate Office) |
Last Updated: 23 November 2023