Start main content

Students’ Participation in University Governance

Philosophy

The University Community is predominately comprised of student members. To ensure that students' views and concerns are properly addressed in the University's policy-formulation process as well as to promote their sense of belonging to the University, the membership of a majority of the policy-making and advisory organs of the University is open to students representatives.

Contact

If you would like to relay your comments to the student representatives, please send an email to sacla@hkbu.edu.hk. Our Office will pass the comments to the student representatives for their follow-up.

 

Select

Council

Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting President of Students' Union)

 

Court

Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting President of Students' Union)

More about the Senate and the Election of Student Representatives to the Senate

Senate

Student Representative of Name
President of Students' Union (ex-officio) Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting)
President of Postgraduate Association (ex-officio) Miss KWAN Tasha Luv
Faculty of Arts Mr AU Hon Him
School of Business Mr HO Ho Yin
School of Chinese Medicine Miss TANG Lai Man
School of Communication Miss WONG Tsz Kiu
Faculty of Science Mr LIU Wai Lim
Faculty of Social Sciences Mr LEE Shing Hin
School of Continuing Education Mr CHUI Ka Chun
Academy of Visual Arts Miss TANG Hiu Ki
Taught Postgraduates Mr DU Zibiao
Research Postgraduates Mr YIP Kwan Chung

Standing Committees

Academic Development Committee

Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting President of Students' Union)
Miss KWAN Tasha Luv (President of Postgraduate Association)

-  Library Committee Mr HO Ho Yin (Senator-BUS)
Mr YIP Kwan Chung (Senator-RPg)
   
Quality Assurance Committee

Mr AU Hon Him (Senator-ARTS)
Mr DU ZIbiao (Senator-TPg)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting President of Students' Union)

-  General Education Committee Mr LUI Lok Hei (Senator-Acting SU President)
Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (Senator-COMM)
   -  Taskforce on Review on General Education Programmes Mr LUI Lok Hei (Senator- Acting SU President)
Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (Senator-COMM)
-  Undergraduate Admissions Committee Mr HO Ho Yin (Senator-BUS)
-  Undergraduate Regulations Committee Mr LEE Shing Hin (Senator-SOSC)
Mr LIU Wai Lim (Senator-SCI)
-  Taught Postgraduate Regulations Committee Mr DU Zibiao (Senator-TPg)

   -  QAC Taskforce on University Language Policy

Mr LUI Lok Hei (Students' Union Representative)
Mr AU Hon Him (UG Representative)
Mr ZHANG Tianshuo (TPg Representative)
Miss HE Ranran (RPg Representative)
   
Research Committee  
-  Research Postgraduate Studies Committee Mr YIP Kwan Chung (Senator-RPg)
   
Student Affairs Committee Mr LEE Shing Hin (Senator-SOSC)
Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (Senator-COMM)
Mr LO Hei Yin (Academic Society SA-COMM)
Miss TO Hiu Yan (Interest Club SA-AIESEC)
-  Undergraduate Scholarship Committee Miss TANG Lai Man (Senator-SCM)
   
Teaching and Learning Policy Committee Mr AU Hon Him (Senator-ARTS)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (Senator-Acting SU President)


Last Updated: 24 April 2018

 

Number of student members in each Faculty/School Board and Management Committee depends on the policy of the relevant Faculty/School/Course.

Faculty of Arts School of Business
School of Chinese Medicine School of Communication
Faculty of Science Faculty of Social Sciences
Academy of Visual Arts  

 Faculty of Arts

Mr CHAN Dickson Tak San  [*BA TRANSLATION]
Miss CHEUNG Hoi Lam  [*BA REL PHIL & ETH]
Miss CHOW Cheuk Sze  [*BA HUM MEDIA STUDIES]
Mr LAI Huen Long  [*BA CHI]
Mr LUI Wai Lok  [*BA C & P WRITING]
Miss MAN Ka Wing  [*BA TRANSLATION]
Mr MO Ka Lun  [*BA ENG & EDUC ELT]
Mr WONG Ho Wa  [*BA MUSIC]
Mr YEUNG Wai Kit  [*BA ENG]

Top

 School of Business

Mr CHAN Ho Lam, Oscar  [BCOM ACCT]
Mr CHIU Shi Chun  [BBA(ISEM)]
Miss CHUNG Ching Yu  [BBA(ENTREP)]
Miss FOO Wing Lam  [BBA(ENTREP)]
Miss HO Yuet Ting  [BBA(MARKETING)]
Mr KWAN Kin Wo  [BBA(ACCT)]
Mr LO Ching Jack  [BBA(AP ECON)]
Mr LO Ki Yiu  [BBA(HUM RES MGNT)]
Mr NGAN Chin Hei  [HBUBHR]
Miss TSUI Ka Yan  [HBUBMK]
Mr WAN Wai Man  [BBA(FINANCE)]

Mr HUANG Thomas   [M.SC. AECON (FT)]
Mr IP Ying Ho  [M.SC. SHR MGNT]
Mr LAU Yau Lui, Thomas  [DBA]
Miss LIU Bei  [M.B.A. (SZ)]
Miss LIU Shuaiyi  [PH.D. ECON]
Mr NYSTROM Mason  [M.SC. BUS MGNT (FT)]
Mr SIU Chun Yin  [MHRM]
Mr TANG Tze Fung, Kelvin  [M.SC. CORP GC]
Miss XIAO Liuyao  [M.SC. ACCT FIN (FT)]
Mr XU Le  [M.ACCT (FT)]

Top

 School of Chinese Medicine

Mr LAI Cheuk Hei  [BPHARM CHI MED]
Mr LEUNG Wai Tim  [BCM & BSC BIOMED]

Top

 School of Communication

Mr CHAN Cheuk Kin  [BSSC COMM - JOUR CHI (BROADCAST)]
Mr CHAN Kwun Lok Justin  [BSSC COMM - F/MA FILM]
Mr KWOK Yau Wai  [BSSC COMM - JOUR CHI (BROADCAST)]
Mr LO Cheuk Ki  [BSSC COMM - PRA (ADVERT)]
Mr LO Hei Yin  [BCOMM FILM]
Miss WONG Wai Shan  [BCOMM FILM]
Miss YU Ka Yuk  [BSSC COMM - ORGC]
Mr YUEN Ka Chun  [BSSC COMM - F/MA FILM]

Top

 Faculty of Science

Mr CHAN Chak Ming  [*BSC GRE ENER SCI]
Mr CHIU Wing Ho  [*BSC ANALY TEST SCI]
Mr HO Yat Ming  [*BSC AP & COMP MATH]
Mr LAW Hung San  [*BSC CIS]
Miss SIU Chung Man  [*BSC AP BIOL BIOTECH STD]

Miss WU Chun  [PH.D. CHEM]

Observer:
Mr LIU Wai Lim  [*BSC AP BIOL ENVIRO SCI]

Top

 Faculty of Social Sciences

Mr CHUNG Hau Wai  [BSSC CHINA STUDIES HISTORY]
Miss IP Fong Lap, Flora  [PH.D. EDUC]
Mr LEE Shing Hin  [BSSC GIS]
Miss NG Eliza  [HBUBPS]
Ms Syeda Kanwal HASSAN  [PH.D. GIS]
Mr YIM Kai Hung  [BA HIST]

(a number of student representatives to be updated by Faculty of Social Sciences)

Top

 Academy of Visual Arts

Miss Chong Yan Xuan  [*BA VISUAL ARTS]
Mr Kwong Ho Long [*BA VISUAL ARTS CD]
Miss Ma Yeuk Lam  [*BA VISUAL ARTS]
Miss Mow Ka Kei  [*BA VISUAL ARTS] )

Top

Major committees Under the Administration

 

Advisory Committee on Graduate Employment

Miss LAM Wai Man (SU)
Miss FOO Wing Lam (Academic Society SA-ASB)
Miss CHONG Yan Xuan (Academic Society U-VASS)
Mr XUAN Zhicong (PG)

Better Environment Endeavor Committee

Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (SU)
Miss LAM Tsoi Man (Interest Club SA-UAYP)

Environmental Health and Safety Committee

Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)

Internationalization Advisory Committee

Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)

IT Users’ Subcommittee

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)

Sports Facilities Management Committee

[Vacant]
Mr
LO Hin Ho (Academic Society SA-COMM)
Miss
TSUI Wing Yee (Interest Club SA-UAYP)

Student Residence Management Board

Miss Cheng Mei Yan (Hall Council-Cai)
Mr Lee Tsz Hin (Hall Council-SOONG)
Mr XIE Jianhao (NTTIH)
Miss XIE Yiyun (Off-campus Accommodation)

Other Administrative Committees or User Groups

 

Advisory Committee on the Language Enhancement Programme Mr LO Hei Yin (Academic Society SA-COMM)
Mr HOU Liangshao (PG)
Miss SUEN Yuen Yi (Academic Society SA-TRAN)

Catering Advisory Committee - HSH Campus

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)
Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (SU)
Mr CHIU Wing Ho (Academic Society SA-CHEM)
Miss TSUI Wing Yee (Interest Club SA-UAYP)

Catering Advisory Committee - Renfrew & AAB Main Canteen

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)
Mr MAK Kwan Wai (SU)
Miss WONG Cheuk Ying (Academic Society SU-QSSS)
Mr CHEUNG Kar Yiu (Academic Society SA-SOWK)
Mr YIM Kai Hung (Academic Society SA-HIST)

Catering Advisory Committee - BUR Campus-Starbucks

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)
Miss TSUI Wing Yee (Interest Club SA-UAYP)
Miss LAM Nga Yee (Academic Society  SA-COMM)
Miss CHAN Sin Ying (Interest Club SU-ENACT)
Miss CHIU Tsz Tong Daphne (Interest Club SA-ROTA)

Committee on Students with Special Educational Needs (SEN) Miss Ho Yuen Kei 
Mr Yau Kin San
Exhibition and Conference Facilities Management Committee [Vacant]
Miss CHONG Yan Xuan (Academic Society SU-VASS)
Miss LAM Yuen Hang (Interest Club SA-DRAMA)

Learning Commons Management Committee

Miss LAM Wai Man (SU)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)

Health Services User Group (Medical) [Vacant]
Miss LAI Hiu Ching (Interest Club SA-ROTA)
Health Services User Group (Dental) Miss SHING Yu (SU)
[Vacant]
History Gallery Consultative Committee Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)
Mr YIM Kai Hung (Academic Society  SA-HIST)

Joint Committee on Student Finance
(# non-HKBU body)

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU) 

Panel on Disciplinary Cases Mr LUI Lok Hei (Acting SU President)
Miss TANG Hiu KI (Senator-AVA)
Panel on Student Activities Fund

Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)
Miss FOO Wing Lam (Academic Society SA-ABS)
Miss LAM Tsoi Man (Interest Club SA-UAYP)

Student Residence Operation Committee Miss CHAN Lam Tager (Zhou)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr CHEN Wai Hang (Cai)
Miss CHOW Pui Han (Yang)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Soong)
Mr TAM Ho Hin (Soong)
Mr TO Kwok Tou (Yang)
Mr  WONG Yin Ming Isaiah (Zhou)
Residence Life Committee Mr CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Soong)
Mr TO Kwok Tou (Yang)
Mr WONG Yin Ming Isaiah (Zhou)

Sub-committee on Food Services

Miss CHAN Hau Yau (Soong)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr CHEUNG Yip Kei (Cai)
Miss LEUNG Yoon Zen (Yang)
Mr LARM Cheuk Hang (Zhou)
Mr LEE Yu Kui (Cai)
Miss LIU Shuk Yi (Yang)
Mr LIU Ka Nok (Yang)
Miss MAK Wing Kiu (Zhou)
Miss OR Katie (Soong)
Mr YUEN Kwok Ming (Zhou)
Mr YEUNG Wai (Soong)
Mr LAU Tsz Kei (SU)

Hall Facilities Consultative Group

Mr CHAN Ching Kwan (Yang)
Miss CHAN Hau Yau (Soong)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr CHEUNG Yip Kei (Cai)
Miss HUNG Hiu Lam (Yang)
Miss LAU Hiu Man (Yang)
Mr LARM Cheuk Hang (Zhou)
Mr LAW Siu Fung (Zhou)
Mr LO Yin Cheung (Soong)
Miss OR Katie (Soong)
Miss TSANG Chiu In (Cai)
Mr YUEN Kwok Ming (Zhou)

Hall Life Education Consultative Group

Mr CHAU Cheuk Sum (Yang)
Miss CHAN Lam, Tager (Zhou)
Miss CHAN Sin Yu, Elsa (Zhou)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Soong)
Mr LEUNG Kin Sang (Cai)
Miss LO Nga Fong (Yang)
Mr LO Yin Cheung (Soong)
Miss MA Lok Yan, Philia (Cai)
Miss NG  Ka Yee (Soong)
Miss SUEN Yuen Yi (Zhou)
Miss TSOI Yin Ling (Yang)
Miss XIE Minghua (Cai)
Miss Xie Shuyi (Zhou)
Mr YU Wenlong (Yang)
Mr ZHANG Junhui (Soong)

Hall Rules and Regulations Consultative Group

Mr CHAN Chun Wing (Yang)
Miss CHAN Lam Tager (Zhou)
Mr CHEN Haoyang (Cai)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Cai)
Mr CHOW Cheuk Sum (Yang)
Miss HO Kit Ying (Zhou)
Mr HUI Lok Chi (Yang)
Miss HUNG Man(Cai)
Miss LAI Mei Wai (Zhou)
Mr LAW Tsz Fung (Zhou)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Soong)
Miss LEUNG Chi Lok (Cai)
Miss LO Yi Sin (Soong)
Mr MO Fei (Soong)
Miss TAN Yue (Soong)
Miss YANG Xinyi (Yang)

Focus Group or Working Group

Campus Master Plan - Student Focus Group
   (students representatives nominated via SA)

Mr CHAN Wai Tung (Interest Club SA-DRAMA)
Mr CHEN Wai Hang (Hall Council - CAI)
Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Hall Council - CAI)
Mr CHING Ho Leung (SU)
Miss CHOW Pui Han (Hall Council - YANG)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Hall Council - SOONG)
Mr LO Hei Yin (Academic Society  SA-COMM)
Mr MAK Kwan Wai (SU)
Miss POON Man (Hall Council - ZHOU)
Mr TAM Ho Hin (Hall Council - SOONG)
Mr TO Kwok Tou (Hall Council - YANG)
Miss WONG Tsz Kiu (SU)
Mr WONG Yin Ming Isaiah (Hall Council - ZHOU)
Miss XU Yuxin (PG)
*(for full list of student members, please contact the Estate Office)

Learning Commons Student Focus Group

Miss CHIU Man Tung (ARTS)
Miss FU Shiyue (PG)
Miss HIU Tin Yan (SOSC)
Miss LAM Wai Man (SU)
Mr LEE Ka Ho (VA)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)
Miss PUN Wing Suet Sharon (COMM)
Miss TAM Ka Yan (SCE)
Miss TSUI Wing Yee (SCI)
Miss WONG Michelle Wing Lam (BUS)
Mr YANG Zhiming (SCM)

Open Space (Planning) Working Group Mr MAK Kwan Wai (SU)

Proposed Hostel and Academic Building Complex
(Planning) Working Group
   (students representatives nominated via SA)

Miss CHENG Mei Yan (Hall Council - CAI)
Miss LAM Wai Man (SU)
Mr LUI Lok Hei (SU)
Mr LEE Tsz Hin (Hall Council - SOONG)
Mr TO Kwok Tou (Hall Council - YANG)
Mr WONG Yin Ming Isaiah (Hall Council - ZHOU)
Miss WANG Huayue (PG)
*(for full list of student members, please contact the Estate Office)